The protection of your personal data is important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (including the EU GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act, Austrian Data Protection Act). In this data protection declaration we inform you about the essential aspects of data processing when using our website.

What are personal data?

Personal data is all information that relates to a natural person. It is important to note that personal data is already personal data as soon as this natural person can be identified on the basis of the data (e.g. by assigning a user ID). Personal data includes for example your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth. Statistical information that cannot be linked to you directly or indirectly (such as the popularity of individual web pages of our offer or the number of users of a page) is not personal data.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data?

The Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights collects and processes your data as the responsible body. Please feel free to contact us for questions and suggestions:

Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights
Helferstorferstraße 5/1, 1010 Vienna

email: datenschutzbeauftragter@humanrights.at

What personal data do we collect and for what purpose do we use it?

Photos from events
We take photos at events of the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights. The photos are published on our website and also in social media channels (Facebook, Twitter), in our electronic newsletter, annual report and in print media to present our activities. Legal basis: Legitimate interest in reference to article 6(1)(f) GDPR and articles 12 and 13 of the Austrian Data Protection Act: Public relations work and presentation of the activities of the person responsible in order to increase the level of awareness of the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights.

Newsletter
For the purpose of dissemination of a newsletters (e.g. for the distribution of information, invitations to events), there is the possibility on our website of registering for newsletter by expressed consent, this is done in a double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration.

The following personal data is collected and processed when registering for advertising material:

  • Last name (optional)
  • First name (optional)
  • Title (optional)
  • E-mail address (required field)

How long will my personal data be stored?

We do not store your data longer than we need them for the respective processing purposes. If the data is no longer required to fulfil contractual or legal obligations, it will be deleted. Below are the storage periods we have specified:

Newsletter: Deletion request by affected parties

Does not providing personal data have any consequences?

Failure to provide personal data can have various consequences. In principle, we cannot process the website services listed (sending a newsletter) without your personal data.

Are personal data passed on?

We work together with service providers to process your personal data; the cooperation varies according to the service offered:

For the creation, sending and administration of our newsletter, the data is transmitted to a data processor. The data processor has consented to comply with the applicable data protection regulations by concluding a contract with us in accordance with article 28 DGPR.

Providing websites and creating logfiles

With every visit to our websites, our system automatically records data and information of the computer system of the calling computer. The following data will be collected here:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the requested file
  • Volume of data transmitted
  • Message whether the request was successful
  • Identification data of the accessing browser as well as operating system
  • Website from which access was initiated

The logfiles contain IP addresses or other data that allow for linking to a specific user. This could be the case, for instance, when the link to the website from which the user is accessing the website or the link to the website to which the user is switching contains personal data.

These data are also recorded in the logfiles of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user. Legal basis for temporarily storing data and logfiles is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Storage in the logfiles is necessary to ensure the operability of the website. Furthermore, these data help us optimise the website and guarantee security of our information technology systems. We do not analyse any data for marketing purposes.

These purposes also define our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Data will be erased as soon as their collection no longer serves the fulfillment of their purpose, at the latest after 30 days. Collection of these data for the provision of the website is essential for operating the website. The user does not have the possibility to object.

What rights do users of the websites of the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights have?

They have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights.

How are your personal data secured?

The Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technical progress.

Can you withdraw your consent for newsletters?

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do so, we need your personal data and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. We process your personal data only after your explicit consent. Furthermore, we do not process any personal data of minors. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 18. You can revoke your consent at any time and without giving reasons via a link in the newsletter, by e-mail or letter. To do so, please contact the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights. By revoking your consent, the legality of the processing of your personal data that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation is not affected.

When are cookies used on the website of the Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights?

The use of our website is generally possible without cookies (note: cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device by means of the browser).

Details on the use of cookies
Cookies, as well as other tracking technologies and other web analysis functions, can be used on our internet platform in many different ways. The information generated by cookies is transferred to our own servers and stored exclusively there. They serve to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page visits and for general navigation.

We would like to point out that for the purpose of analysing the use of the website and for the purpose of user handling in the administration area of the website, the IP data of the connection owner is stored in the context of cookies.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser instructions on how to do this technically. If you decide not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. Furthermore, some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them manually.

What other tracking technologies are used on the website of Vienna Forum for Democracy and Human Rights?

none

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration in order to adapt it to changed legal situations or to changes in our offers and the data processing associated with them.